Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, September 27, 1971
Add to My HeroesJames Homer Moon
Officer James Moon was shot and killed with his weapon as he and his partner questioned a 21-year-old man about a fight.
During the interview, the suspect attacked Officer Moon, gained control of his revolver, and shot him in the head. He then shot and wounded the other officer, who managed to return fire, seriously wounding the suspect. As Officer Moon lay in the street, other citizens stole his hat and badge.
His murderer was sentenced to life in prison plus 20 years on February 11, 1972. He was denied parole in 2003 and again on September 12, 2012. He was still in prison on July 30, 2021. He died in prison in August 2024.
Officer Moon was a medic in the U.S. Coast Guard and had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 219
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life