Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, November 26, 1969
Add to My HeroesKennith W. Moody
Police Officer Kennith Moody was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a silent burglar alarm at Hamilton Junior High School. Officer Moody and his partner exchanged shots with a suspect inside of the school and Officer Moody was shot in the chest and fatally wounded.
The suspect served 11 years in prison before his conviction was overturned by a federal judge. The suspect, however, was shot and killed in 1986 during a shootout with Arizona law enforcement officers after killing K9 Murph, of the Tempe Police Department, and taking a 6-year-old boy hostage (the child was not injured).
Officer Moody was a U.S. Navy veteran and served with the Houston Police Department for six and a half years. He was survived by his son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 1860
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed