Patrolman Reason Sherman Monroe

Hutchinson Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Reason Sherman Monroe

Patrolman Monroe was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man who had beaten his wife. He was told the man went to a store with his son. When Patrolman Monroe found him at the store the suspect opened fire, striking Patrolman Monroe, who did not return fire for fear of striking the boy.

The suspect was apprehended after a manhunt and sentenced to life for Patrolman Monroe's murder. On December 30, 1937, his conviction was reduced to second degree murder making him eligible for parole.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand