Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, December 19, 1968
Add to My HeroesRobert R. Monette
Detective Robert Monette and Officer Roger McClung drowned during a dive team training exercise in Lake Wesley.
During the training a third officer began to suffer trouble in the water. Detective Monette and Officer McClung saved the officer but drowned doing so.
Detective Monette was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, 6-month-old daughter, and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned