Police Officer William A. Moller
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, October 16, 1920
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Moller and Officer Preston Anslyn were shot and killed on Juniata while following two burglary suspects. They had followed to men to what the believed to be the headquarters of the gang. As they approached the two suspects opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.

Both officers were members of the Secret Service Bureau. Officer Moller had been with the agency for 13 years.

Photograph: Police Officer William A. Moller

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Moller's memorial at www.ODMP.org