The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Inspector William M. Moher

Patch image: Manchester Police Department, New Hampshire

Inspector William M. Moher
Manchester Police Department
New Hampshire

End of Watch: Sunday, July 3, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 2, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Inspector Moher succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day during a shootout with a robbery suspect. The suspect was also shot and killed.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage