Hialeah Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, November 6, 1986
Add to My HeroesEmilio Fidel Miyares
Police Officer Emilio Miyares was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a shoplifting call in Palm Springs Mall.
The officers asked the two suspects for identification and were given false names. Both suspects then fled the scene and were chased by the officers. A struggle ensued, and one assailant gained control of Officer Miyares' weapon and shot him with it.
The killer was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He committed suicide in 1994.
Officer Miyares had been a member of the Hialeah Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, young daughter, son, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 246
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death