St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1905
Add to My HeroesJames J. Mitchell
Chief Mitchell was stabbed to death while arresting a drunk man on Central Avenue between Second Street and Third Street. During the arrest one of the man's friends stabbed Chief Mitchell in the back with a butcher knife. Although mortally wounded, Chief Mitchell was able to shoot and kill the suspect who stabbed him.
Chief Mitchell was the city's first police chief after the city became incorporated in 1903 and had previously served as special officer and special deputy for Hillsborough County. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed