The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman James F. Mitchell

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman James F. Mitchell
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, November 15, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 2949

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 15, 1915
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman James F. Mitchell was shot and killed as he was questioning suspects. Officer Mitchell observed four suspicious men on the street. As Officer Mitchell questioned them and began a protective search for weapons, one of the men attempted to flee. As he fled, he drew a revolver and fired, striking Officer Mitchell.

Officer Mitchell was transported to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage