The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Donald Lee Mitchell

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Officer Donald Lee Mitchell
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, July 2, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 2, 1972
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Mitchell was killed when his patrol car crashed while chasing a suspect.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage