The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Edwin Bryson Mitchell Jr.

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Lieutenant Edwin Bryson Mitchell Jr.
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 17, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 17, 1967
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Mitchell was shot and killed while investigating a burglary on Rawson Street, NW. He was shot and killed as he arrived on the scene even before exiting his patrol car.

Lieutenant Mitchell was survived by his expectant wife and twin daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage