The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman James M. Miller

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman James M. Miller
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, March 14, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 14, 1926
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Miller was shot and killed by a bootlegging suspect during a raid. Two brothers surrendered to the Los Angeles Police Department 5 days later and admitted to murdering Policeman Miller.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage