Policeman William Miles
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 21, 1923
Cause: Assault

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Miles was beaten to death while attempting to arrest four men in Manayunk. He was a 12-year veteran of the force. He was survived by his five children. His wife had died in a flu epidemic.

Photograph: Policeman William Miles

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Miles's memorial at www.ODMP.org