United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, February 21, 1986
Add to My HeroesGlenn Raye Miles, Sr.
Patrol Officer Glenn Miles was shot and killed on the Tohono O'odham Indian Reservation near the Arizona - Mexico border while pursuing three subjects.
He notified dispatchers that he was pursuing three subjects approximately one mile north of San Miguel border gate at Sells. Other officers found his body suffering from multiple gunshot wounds.
Officer Miles was a member of the Tohono O'odham Nation. He had served with the United States Customs Service for five years and had previously served with the Tohono O'odham National Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available