The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Harry T. Mereness

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Officer Harry T. Mereness
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 18, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 18, 1933
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Mereness was killed in a motorcycle accident while making a left turn onto Park Place. His motorcycle struck another vehicle that was also making a turn. Officer Mereness was thrown to the ground and received fatal injuries. The driver of the other car was charged with negligent homicide in juvenile court.

Officer Mereness was survived by his wife, two sons, mother and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage