The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Steubenville Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Lafayette Mercer
Steubenville Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, July 2, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 2, 1914
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Mercer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for threatening his wife at his home on Adams Street. The man, who was drunk and high on drugs, was known to Patrolman Mercer. After talking to the man for a short time Patrolman Mercer told him he would have to go to jail.

As Patrolman Mercer stood up the suspect pulled a .32 caliber revolver from his pocket and started firing. Despite being shot four times, Patrolman Mercer was able to return fire and fatally wounded the suspect.

Patrolman Mercer had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and several brothers and sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage