The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Joseph Bruce Burtner

Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Joseph Bruce Burtner
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 12, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: 5552

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 12, 1995
Weapon Used: Rifle; AK-47
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Burtner was shot and killed after he had responded to a suicide call. He was ambushed by the man with an AK-47 after entering the house to check on his well-being. The suspect had left a suicide message as the greeting on his own answering machine and the police were notified after it was heard.

Officer Burtner entered the house after 30 minutes of knocking on the door and other means of attention getting. He attempted a forced entry with approval of his sergeant and lieutenant, who were both at the scene. The suspect claimed self defense and stated that he thought his house was being burglarized. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter, four counts of attempted murder, and one count of armed robbery and sentenced to six consecutive life terms in prison.

Officer Burtner had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for 6 months. He is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage