Plainfield Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, January 23, 1961
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Meadows
Night Marshal Bill Meadows was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in progress at the Hartman Packing Company on Main Street in Plainfield.
At approximately 2:00 am, a noise disturbance call occurred at the locker plant. Officer Meadows responded and arrived at the plant with the owner and his son. As Officer Meadows entered the building through the front door, he surprised the burglars and was fatally shot through the heart.
The suspects fled the scene and were never apprehended.
Night Marshal Meadows was a United States Army WWII and Korean War veteran and had served with the Plainfield Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents and aunt.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended