Deputy Sheriff James Daniel McSweeney

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, October 24, 1988

Add to My Heroes

James Daniel McSweeney

Deputy Sheriff James McSweeney was killed in a helicopter accident while working on a multi-agency narcotics task force along the United States border.

A suspicious vehicle was spotted in a canyon on a remote access road in the Mountain Springs Grade area. The UH-1H helicopter began to descend when its rotor blades struck power lines and caused it to crash in the foothills of the Laguna Mountains.

Also killed in the accident were Investigator Michael Davis of the Riverside County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Roy Chester of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Sergeant Richard Romero of the Imperial County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Mark Tonkin of the Orange County Sheriff's Department, and the three California National Guard crew members operating the flight.

Deputy McSweeney had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics, suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand