Officer / Pilot Thomas P. McNeff

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, October 2, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Thomas P. McNeff

Officer/Pilot Thomas McNeff and Officer/Paramedic Richard Stratman were killed in a helicopter crash during a rainstorm near Marana.

They were en route to pick up a pregnant woman stranded by floodwaters for a medical transport to Tucson when the Bell Jet Ranger helicopter crashed into a flooded field.

Officer McNeff was a military veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for eight years. He was survived by his wife and infant daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1758
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

search and rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand