Police Officer James Bruce Irby

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 27, 1990

Add to My Heroes

James Bruce Irby

Officer James Irby was shot and killed when he stopped a car for a minor traffic violation near the intersection of Airline Drive and Lyerly Street.

As he was talking with the driver, the passenger exited the vehicle and shot Officer Irby five times with a .357 handgun.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Irby's murder and subsequently sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injestion on April 21, 2022. Now 78, he was Texas' oldest death row inmate.

Officer Irby had served 17 years with the Houston Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 189

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 2022

traffic stop