The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Deborah M. McMenamin

Patch image: Wisconsin State Patrol, Wisconsin

Trooper Deborah M. McMenamin
Wisconsin State Patrol
Wisconsin

End of Watch: Thursday, October 26, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 611

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 26, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper McMenamin was struck by a vehicle and killed by a passing vehicle while making a traffic stop. She was struck as she was returning to her patrol car after speaking with the driver of the car she stopped.

Trooper McMenamin had served with the Wisconsin State Patrol for 4 years and was survived by her husband and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage