Police Officer Michael J. McMahon

Troy Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, October 10, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. McMahon

Officer Michael McMahon was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance. He was shot while approaching the home's front door.

The suspect was convicted of Officer McMahon's murder and executed at Clinton Prison in 1911.

Officer McMahon had served with the agency for seven years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1911