The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Probationary Officer Bernard C. McKernan
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, January 24, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 1 month, 3 weeks
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, January 24, 1913
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer McKernan was found dead from gunshot wounds in an ally near 441 East 11th Street. No further information is known.

Officer McKernan had been with the agency for eight weeks and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage