The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jimmie Howard McKay Sr.

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Jimmie Howard McKay Sr.
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, March 22, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 22, 1974
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 40 years

Deputy McKay and his wife were shot and killed after he stopped a vehicle on Hayes Road in Houston. Deputy McKay's personal vehicle was equipped with emergency lights and a sheriff's department radio. Two motorists found Deputy McKay's body on the side of road and his wife's body in the front seat of the patrol car. Both had been shot and killed.

In 2000 the suspect was sentenced to 40 years in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage