The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Richard Robert McHale

Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Richard Robert McHale
Kern County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, March 3, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 3, 1989
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Deputy McHale was killed after being beaten and shot at a family disturbance call in Oildale. The mentally ill suspect attacked Deputy McHale, beat him with his baton, and then shot him with his service weapon. The man then committed suicide.

Deputy McHale had served with the agency for 7 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage