Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, January 13, 1990
Add to My HeroesHarry Leroy Kinikin, Jr.
Corporal Leroy Kinikin succumbed to stab wounds sustained while investigating a shoplifting incident on October 17, 1986.
When Corporal Kinikin asked for identification from the female subject, she pulled out a knife and stabbed him in the side and through the heart. He was able to draw his gun and shoot the subject.
Corporal Kinikin was transferred to the Presidential Woods Health Care Center and remained in a coma for over three years.
The suspect survived her wound and was charged in connection with his murder. She was ruled mentally incompetent to stand trial and committed to a mental hospital.
Corporal Kinikin had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 611
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Friday, October 17, 1986
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Apprehended; mentally unfit