The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Harry McGraw

Patch image: Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Patrolman Harry McGraw
Minneapolis Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Sunday, February 1, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 1, 1931
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman McGraw was shot and killed during a robbery at a pharmacy on Hennepin Avenue. Patrolman McGraw had been assigned to the store after a series of robberies in the area. A suspect entered and ordered the clerk to hand over the money. When Patrolman McGraw emerged from the back he and the suspect exchanged shots at a close range and both were fatally wounded.

Patrolman McGraw had been with the agency for 26 years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage