Detective Joseph P. McGinn
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, October 3, 1920
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Detective McGinn was shot to death during a raid on a gambling den on Passyunk Avenue in South Philadelphia that was being held up by 10 masked gunmen at the same time. Detective McGinn, who was on vacation, had volunteered for the assignment. He was a 23-year veteran of the force.

Photograph: Detective Joseph P. McGinn

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Detective McGinn's memorial at www.ODMP.org