Officer Alfred Byrd McGaffey, III

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Byrd McGaffey, III

Officer Alfred McGaffey was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a subject causing a disturbance and boarding house.

Officer McGaffey was eating with his family during his dinner break when he heard a call on his police radio. Although not dispatched, he responded to the scene on Avenue H. The suspect attempted to flee the house after he set it on fire through the back door. Officer McGaffey ran around the house and began to struggle with the suspect. He was pushed to the ground by the suspect then shot him twice as he lay there.

The suspect was apprehended after a shootout with other officers. He was taken to jail, where he committed suicide in his cell.

Officer McGaffey was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Galveston Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 428
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

disturbance