The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer William McDuff
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 24, 1896

Biographical Info
Age: 63
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 24, 1896
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to jail

Officer McDuff was shot and killed after two youths he had arrested earlier in the day came to his home. The two were outside yelling at him. When he came outside to tell them to stop yelling they shot him with a shotgun, killing him. The suspects were sentenced to 10 and 15 years.

Officer McDuff was the first black officer with the Dallas Police Department to be killed in the line of duty. He had been with the agency for two months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage