The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John F. McDermott

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman John F. McDermott
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 11, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1885

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 11, 1900
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer John F. mcDermott died as a result of an accidental discharge of his firearm following an accident at his home.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage