Lieutenant Edward F. McDermott
Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, May 18, 1980
Add to My HeroesEdward F. McDermott
Lieutenant Edward McDermott suffered a fatal heart attack while assigned a communications command post at the onset of the 1980 Miami Riots.
He was leading a caravan of National Guardsmen along South Dixie Highway when he collapsed in the area of SW 17th Avenue.
Lieutenant McDermott was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Miami Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by two children and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack