Patrolman Henry McDowell
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 7, 1892
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolmen Henry McDowell and John Powell were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Garfield Park. The killer was also shot and killed.

Patrolman McDowell succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman McDowell's memorial at www.ODMP.org