Police Officer William George McCracken

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, February 5, 1984

Add to My Heroes

William George McCracken

Police Officer William McCracken collapsed and died inside the 23rd District police station at 1747 North 17th Street after breaking up a disorderly crowd on Spruce Street near 15th and chasing one suspect.

Officer McCracken had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 5491

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disorderly, pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand