Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, December 19, 1968
Add to My HeroesRoger L. McClung
Policel Officer Roger McClung and Detective Robert Monette drowned during a dive team training exercise in Lake Wesley. During the training a third trainee began to suffer trouble in the water. Detective Monette and Officer McClung saved the officer but drowned doing so.
Officer McClung had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for one year and had previously served with a neighboring agency. He was survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned