Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, May 13, 1985
Add to My HeroesDarrell Dean McCloud
Corporal Darrell McCloud was killed in an automobile crash at approximately 9:00 pm while on a traffic call.
Another vehicle struck his patrol car at the intersection of N 107th Avenue and W Camelback Road. Several witnesses pulled him from the vehicle and performed CPR until paramedics arrived. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Corporal McCloud had served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash