Deputy Edwardo M. Gonzales

Deputy Edwardo M. Gonzales

Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, August 28, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Edwardo M. Gonzales

Deputy Edwardo Gonzales was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to join the pursuit of two burglary suspects.

He swerved to avoid a car and slammed into a parked cement truck near the intersection of 59th Avenue and Lower Buckeye Road.

Deputy Gonzales had worked as a corrections officer before becoming a deputy sheriff. Deputy Gonzales is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

burglary, vehicle pursuit