Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1939
Add to My HeroesClarence Lemuel Maynard
Sergeant Clarence Maynard was killed in an accident while responding to a call near Abingdon, Virginia.
On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash