Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1902
Add to My HeroesCharles Mayer
Officer Charles Mayer was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at the intersection of University Avenue and Farrington Avenue at 0220 hours. He surprised the three burglars who were attempting to break into a butcher shop. Officer Mayer was shot in the groin with a .44 caliber handgun. He was able to return fire but did not strike the suspects.
All three suspects were eventually arrested in Kansas but had to be released due to lack of evidence and a key witness refusing to testify. One of the suspects shot and killed Officer Lafayette Smith of the Omaha, Nebraska Police Department on January 14, 1909. He was later shot and killed by a Omaha police detective.
Officer Mayer had been with the agency for four years and was assigned to the Bicycle Squad. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 28
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Not available