Deputy Sheriff Jeremiah M. "Jerry" Mattox

Nassau County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 13, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Jeremiah M. "Jerry" Mattox

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Mattox was shot and killed by a man as he exited his patrol car at the scene of a domestic disturbance on 8th Street in Fernandina Beach, just two blocks from where he lived.

Sadly, his wife, who was returning from the beach with friends, witnessed the entire incident.

Deputy Mattox was a United States WWII veteran and was Nassau County Sheriff's Office's first black deputy who served for four years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand