The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

Guard V. B. Mattingly
Kentucky Department of Corrections
Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 3, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 3, 1923
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Guard V.B. Mattingly, Guard William Gilbert, and Guard Hodge Cunningham were shot and killed by inmates who were attempting to take over the dining room at the Kentucky State Penitentiary in Eddyville.

The three suspects were found dead three days later after officers stormed the dining facility; One had been killed during the ensuing standoff and the other two had committed suicide.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Kentucky Department of Corrections, KentuckyGuard Hodge Cunningham
Kentucky Department of Corrections, KY
EOW: Wednesday, October 3, 1923
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Kentucky Department of Corrections, KentuckyGuard William Gilbert
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage