Palm Beach Gardens Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1979
Add to My HeroesWilliam Steven Mathews
Patrolman William Mathews was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver that he was attempting to stop on I-95 near PGA Boulevard.
He had driven alongside the vehicle in an attempt to motion the driver to pull over, but the driver swerved into his lane and struck his motorcycle. His motorcycle then left the roadway and struck a utility pole.
The driver fled the scene but was arrested at a nearby gas station by members of the Florida Highway Patrol. The man was charged with driving while intoxicated, leaving the scene of a fatal accident, and improper lane change.
Patrolman Mathews had served with the Palm Beach Gardens Police Department for only six weeks. He had previously served with Metropolitan Police Department in Washington, DC, the Boynton Beach Police Department, Palm SPrings Police Department, South Palm Beach Police Department, North Lauderdale Police Department, and as a park ranger with the Palm Beach County Parks and Recreation Department. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested