Police Officer James H. Mateer
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, December 17, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Mateer was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a robbery at Grand and Olive Street. As the two officers entered the store the suspects opened fire with their revolvers, fatally wounding Officer Mateer. Both Officer Mateer and his partner were able to return fire but did not strike the suspects. The men escaped and were never apprehended.

Officer Mateer had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Police Officer James H. Mateer

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Mateer's memorial at www.ODMP.org