Dodge City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 1878
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Masterson
City Marshal Edward Masterson was shot and killed after disarming a drunk man who was in violation of the town's ordinance against carrying guns.
After taking the gun, Marshal Masterson started walking away, but the man produced another pistol and shot him. Marshal Masterson's brother, who was across the street at the time, returned fire and killed the subject.
Marshal Masterson had served with the Dodge City Police Department for a little over one year. He was survived by his parents and brothers.
He is buried in an unmarked grave at Maple Grove Cemetery, Dodge City, Kansas.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Shot and killed