The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Paul E. Marston

Patch image: Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Officer Paul E. Marston
Arizona Department of Public Safety
Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, June 9, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 138

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 9, 1969
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Marston was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a prison escapee in Chino Valley. The suspect was shot and killed by Officer Marston's partner.

Officer Marston had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage