The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Robert L. Marshall
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, August 10, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 10, 1912
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Marshall was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a suspicious man in front of a saloon on 19th Street near the corner of Grove Street. Patrolman Marshall’s partner began to search the suspect and as his hand passed over a hidden revolver the suspect pushed him to the ground and led. Patrolman Marshall pursued the suspect into the hall of a house at 1919 Grove Street. As he entered the dark hall the suspect opened fire, killing Patrolman Marshall.

Patrolman Marshall had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage