Officer Richard Roy Marler
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, November 28, 1921
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Marler was accidentally shot and killed by a deputy from a neighboring agency. The officers were searching for a suspect wielding a shotgun.

Officer Marler had been with the agency for three months.

Photograph: Officer Richard Roy Marler

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Officer Marler's memorial at www.ODMP.org