Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, July 9, 1995
Add to My HeroesKeith Lee Evans
Police Officer Keith Evans died from injuries sustained on July 3rd while directing traffic for the 4th of July celebrations at West Broad Street west of I-70.
A drunk motorist that Officer Evans had stopped at an intersection became irate and tried to drive through. Officer Evans attempted to stop him by reaching into the car to turn off the ignition. The motorist dragged Officer Evans several feet before falling off the vehicle and hitting his head on the pavement.
The 41-year-old suspect was arrested a short time later. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 5 to 10 years but released after he served six months of jail time for Officer Evans' death.
Officer Evans was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 25 years. He was due to retire in less than a year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 445
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 3, 1995
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Served six months