Detective William E. Mancusi

Detective William E. Mancusi

New Rochelle Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 20, 1934

Add to My Heroes

William E. Mancusi

Detective Mancusi was killed when the patrol car he was riding in struck a parked truck. He and the Police Chief of Mamaroneck Police Department were traveling from Milford, Connecticut where they were questioning a burglary suspect. At 4 AM, they were traveling through Stamford, Connecticut when they crested a hill and struck a truck that was parked along the side of the road. The accident investigation determined the Mamaroneck Police Chief, who was driving, could not see the parked truck due to dirt obstructing the reflectors.

Detective Mancusi and the Mamaroneck Police Chief had traveled to Milford, Connecticut where a suspect was being held for burglary. The burglaries had similarities to burglaries that had occurred in New Rochelle and Mamaroneck.

Detective Mancusi was survived by his wife, two daughters, three sons, a sister and four brothers. Detective Mancusi has been commended sixteen separate times during his career with the New Rochelle Police Department. He had also served as a police officer with the New Haven Railroad Police.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash